Colorado Springs, Colo.- A trio of NJCAA student-athletes boasted solid efforts on the hardwoods last week to earn national player of the week honors.
2017-18 NJCAA DI WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE WEEK | ||||||
Week | Date | Player | College | POS. | Class | |
1 | Oct. 30 - Nov. 5 | Emerald Hart | Northwest Kansas | F | SO | |
2 | Nov. 6-12 | Natasha Mack | Angelina (TX) | C | FR | |
3 | Nov. 13-19 | Alek Akuen | Independence (KS) | F | SO | |
4 | Nov. 20-26 | Anisha George | Moberly Area (MO) | C | SO | |
5 | Nov. 27 - Dec. 3 | Ines Nezerwa | Jacksonville (TX) | C | FR | |
6 | Dec. 4-10 | Ryan Holder | Harford (MD) | G | SO | |
7 | Dec. 11-17 | Jas Hill | Tallahasse (FL) | G | SO | |
8 | Dec. 19 - Jan. 7 | Cierra Johnson | Shelton State (AL) | G | SO | |
9 | Jan. 8-14 | Tyeisha Juhan | East Mississippi | G | SO | |
10 | Jan. 15-21 | Tina Stephens | Florida SouthWestern | G | FR | |
11 | Jan. 22-28 | Natasha Mack | Angelina (TX) | C | FR | |
12 | Jan. 29 - Feb. 4 | Karli Seay | Western Nebraska | G | FR |
2017 NJCAA DII WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE WEEK | ||||||
Week | Date | Player | College | POS. | Class | |
1 | Oct. 30 - Nov. 5 | Teneithia Stewart | Guilford Tech (NC) | G | SO | |
2 | Nov. 6-12 | Makayla Beld | Grand Rapids (MI) | F | SO | |
3 | Nov. 13-19 | Armani Jackson | Lakeland (OH) | G | FR | |
4 | Nov. 20-26 | Lori Wardynski | Gogebic (MI) | G | SO | |
5 | Nov. 27 - Dec. 3 | Andreal Bass | Cape Fear (NC) | F | FR | |
6 | Dec. 4-10 | Erynn Young | Lincoln (IL) | F | SO | |
7 | Dec. 11-17 | Dajah Gee | Frederick (MD) | F | SO | |
8 | Dec. 19 - Jan. 7 | Lori Wardynski | Gogebic (MI) | G | SO | |
9 | Jan. 8-14 | Katisha Hyman | Brunswick (NC) | G | SO | |
10 | Jan. 15-21 | Jade Mosier | Lake Michigan | F | SO | |
11 | Jan. 22-28 | Nicocolly Ramalho | Highland (KS) | G | SO | |
12 | Jan. 29 - Feb. 4 | Jacara Thompson | Mott (MI) | G | FR |
2017 NJCAA DIII WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE WEEK | ||||||
Week | Date | Player | College | POS | Class | |
1 | Oct. 30 - Nov. 5 | Megan Corcoran | Madison (WI) | F | SO | |
2 | Nov. 6-12 | Sierra Johnson | Massasoit (MA) | G | SO | |
3 | Nov. 13-19 | Gina Seifert | Prince George's (MD) | F | SO | |
4 | Nov. 20-26 | April Hudelson | Hibbing (MN) | C | SO | |
5 | Nov. 27 - Dec. 3 | Katherin Ihnen | Minnesota West Tech | F | SO | |
6 | Dec. 4-10 | Dom Moser | Northampton (PA) | G | SO | |
7 | Dec. 11-17 | Gina Seifert | Prince George's (MD) | F | SO | |
8 | Dec. 19 - Jan. 7 | Megan Corcoran | Madison (WI) | F | SO | |
9 | Jan. 8-14 | Kaylee Porisch | Anoka-Ramsey (MN) | C | FR | |
10 | Jan. 15-21 | Tanisha Edge | Columbia-Greene (NY) | G | SO | |
11 | Jan. 22-28 | Tytiana Taylor | North County (NY) | G | FR | |
12 | Jan. 29 - Feb. 4 | Brooke Heggie | Northland (MN) | C | FR |