National Championship Qualification
- Each district champion earns an automatic bid
*Eight at-large selections available
National tournament seedings will be announced on Monday, March 9 via the NJCAA Live Selection Show
Follow @NJCAABasketball | Tweet #Road2Lubbock | Follow @NJCAALubbock
CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS | ||||||
DISTRICT | REGION(S) | TEAM | RECORD | |||
West | 1 | Central Arizona | 28-3 | |||
South Central | 2 | Murray State (OK) | 21-12 | |||
Northeast | 15 | Monroe (NY) | 19-11 | |||
North Central | 13 | North Dakota SCS | 27-6 | |||
Southwest | 5 | South Plains (TX) | 32-1 | |||
Plains | 6 | Butler (KS) | 25-8 | |||
Appalachian | 7 | Chattanooga State (TN) | 27-5 | |||
South Atlantic | 8 | Northwest Florida State | 27-4 | |||
Northwest Plains | 9 | Casper (WY) | 29-3 | |||
Southeast | 17 | South Georgia Tech | 30-2 | |||
Central | 16 | Moberly Area (MO) | 29-4 | |||
Mid-South | 14 | Trinity Valley (TX) | 32-1 | |||
Rocky Mountain | 18 | Salt Lake (UT) | 22-7 | |||
South | 22 | Shelton State (AL) | 29-2 | |||
Gulf | 23 | Jones (MS) | 24-4 | |||
Midwest | 24 | Wabash Valley (IL) | 30-2 |
AT-LARGE SELECTIONS | ||||||
DISTRICT | REGION | TEAM | RECORD | |||
South Atlantic | 8 | Florida SouthWestern | 24-7 | |||
South Atlantic | 8 | Gulf Coast State (FL) | 23-5 | |||
Plains | 6 | Hutchinson (KS) | 28-4 | |||
Southwest | 5 | New Mexico | 19-9 | |||
Southwest | 5 | Odessa (TX) | 23-9 | |||
Plains | 6 | Seward County (KS) | 25-7 | |||
Mid-South | 14 | Tyler (TX) | 23-9 | |||
Northwest Plains | 9 | Western Nebraska | 28-2 |
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENTS | ||||||
DISTRICT | REGION(S) | DATES | SITE | LOCATION | ||
West | 1 | March 6 | Central Arizona Community College | Coolidge, AZ | ||
South Central | 2 | March 2-7 | Oklahoma Baptist University | Shawnee, OK | ||
Northeast | 15, 20 | March 6 | Monroe Athletic Complex | New Rochelle, NY | ||
North Central | 4, 13 | March 7 | North Dakota SCS | Wahpeton, ND | ||
Southwest | 5 | March 5-7 | Moody Coliseum | Abilene, TX | ||
Plains | 6 | Feb. 26-March 3 | United Wireless Center | Dodge City, KS | ||
Appalachian | 7 | Feb. 28-March 3 | Columbia State Community College | Columbia, TN | ||
South Atlantic | 8 | March 5-7 | Northwest Florida State College | Niceville, FL | ||
Northwest Plains | 9 | Feb. 28-March 7 | Casper College | Casper, WY | ||
Southeast | 10, 17 | March 7 | Spartanburg Methodist College | Spartanburg, SC | ||
Central | 11, 16 | March 6 | Reiver Arena | Council Bluffs, IA | ||
Mid-South | 14 | March 4-7 | Centenary College Gold Dome | Shreveport, LA | ||
Rocky Mountain | 18 | Feb. 27-29 | College of Southern Idaho | Twin Falls, ID | ||
South | 22 | Feb. 28-March 6 | Shelton State Community College | Tuscaloosa, AL | ||
Gulf | 23 | March 4-6 | Mississippi College | Clinton, MS | ||
Midwest | 24 | March 3-6 | Rend Lake College | Ina, IL |